Website Main Menu

Locate a Vet Rep

Locate a Disabled Veteran Outreach Program (DVOP) Specialist or Local Veteran Employment Representative (LVER)


The Employment Specialists at Montana's Job Service offices can assist all Veterans in securing employment and training, as well as refer Veterans to other service providers in both public and private agencies and organizations. Below is a list of contact information for all of Montana's Job Service offices, with specific listings for the DVOP Specialist or LVER as applicable.

Office Locations and Contact Information
Dan Bernhardt, Veterans Employment Program Manager
Phone: (406) 444-1630   Cell: (406) 438-6751   Email:
dbernhardt@mt.gov

City Name/E-mail Phone (406)
Anaconda mail to AnacondaJS@mt.gov 563-3444
Billings mail to Tim Wilmot  DVOP 655-6077
Bozeman mail to Jim Korth  DVOP 582-9224
Butte mail to Michael Hall  DVOP 494-0316
Cut Bank mail to CutBankJSC@mt.gov  655-6077
Dillon mail to DillonJSC@mt.gov 683-4259
Glasgow mail to GlasgowJSC@mt.gov 228-9369
Glendive mail to Shannon Kadrmas  LVER 377-3314
Great Falls mail to Ross Lukkason  DVOP 791-5865
Hamilton mail to Amee Bush DVOP 375-6401
Havre mail to HavreJSC@mt.gov 265-5847
Helena mail to Joe Bumpus DVOP 447-3225
Kalispell mail to Bill Gilbert  LVER
mail to Keith Davis DVOP
758-6230
758-6264
Lewistown mail to LewistownJSC@mt.gov 538-8701
Libby mail to LibbyJSC@mt.gov 293-6282
Livingston mail to LivingstonJSC@mt.gov 222-0520
Miles City mail to MilesCityJSC@mt.gov 232-8340
Missoula mail to Shannon Noble DVOP 542-5754
Polson mail to PolsonJSC@mt.gov 883-7880
Shelby mail to ShelbyJSC@mt.gov 434-5161
Sidney mail to SidneyJS@mt.gov 433-1204
Thompson Falls mail to ThompsonFallsJSC@mt.gov 827-3472
Wolf Point mail to WolfPointJSC@mt.gov 653-1720

Montana Director for Veterans' Employment and Training (DVET):
Byron Erickson ~ Phone: 406-449-5431
Email: erickson.byron@dol.gov
715 Front Street - Helena, MT 59620-1505

Employer Support for the Guard & Reserve (ESGR):
Michael Flaherty ~ Phone: 406-453-7671 or 406-799-6130
Email: mike@gfpaper.com

Veterans Intensive Services Coordinator liaison for VA Vocational Rehabilitation and Employment (VR&E), Chapter 31 Program
Eric Romango ~ Phone: 406-444-1672
Email: eromango@mt.gov

Or Locate a Veteran Employment Representative from other states


Job Service Operations
P.O. Box 1728
Helena, MT 59624
Phone (406) 444-4100
Fax (406) 444-3037